Subscribe Us

CLASS 8 ISSO MOCK TEST QUESTION PAPER

 CLASS 8 ISSO MOCK TEST QUESTION PAPER

Based on Previous Years’ ISSO Papers (2021–2022)

SECTION A – HISTORY

Multiple Choice Questions

  1. Who became the first Governor-General of India?
    A. Lord Dalhousie
    B. Warren Hastings
    C. William Bentinck
    D. Robert Clive
  2. The Battle of Tarain was fought between ________.
    A. Prithviraj Chauhan and Muhammad Ghori
    B. Akbar and Rana Pratap
    C. Mahmud of Ghazni and Babur
    D. Sher Shah and Humayun
  3. Who founded the Arya Samaj?
    A. Raja Rammohan Roy
    B. Swami Vivekananda
    C. Dayanand Saraswati
    D. Ishwarchandra Vidyasagar
  4. In which year did the Revolt of 1857 take place?
    A. 1757
    B. 1805
    C. 1857
    D. 1947
  5. Jamdani weaving was mainly famous in which region?
    A. Gujarat
    B. Punjab
    C. Dacca
    D. Kashmir
  6. Who defeated Prithviraj Chauhan in the Second Battle of Tarain?
    A. Babur
    B. Muhammad Ghori
    C. Mahmud Ghazni
    D. Akbar
  7. The founder of the Self Respect Movement was ________.
    A. Gandhi
    B. Periyar
    C. Ambedkar
    D. Vivekananda
  8. Which Mughal emperor annexed Golconda?
    A. Akbar
    B. Shah Jahan
    C. Jahangir
    D. Aurangzeb
  9. Who was hanged for attacking British officers at Barrackpore?
    A. Nana Sahib
    B. Tantia Tope
    C. Mangal Pandey
    D. Bahadur Shah Zafar
  10. Who wrote “A History of British India”?
    A. James Mill
    B. Macaulay
    C. Warren Hastings
    D. Lord Curzon

SECTION B – GEOGRAPHY

  1. Which layer of atmosphere is responsible for weather changes?
    A. Thermosphere
    B. Mesosphere
    C. Troposphere
    D. Stratosphere
  2. Commercial rearing of silkworms is called ________.
    A. Pisciculture
    B. Sericulture
    C. Viticulture
    D. Horticulture
  3. Which gas forms the major part of the atmosphere?
    A. Oxygen
    B. Nitrogen
    C. Carbon dioxide
    D. Argon
  4. Olive Ridley turtles are mainly found on the coast of ________.
    A. Gujarat
    B. Kerala
    C. Odisha
    D. Tamil Nadu
  5. Which resource is available in all three forms – solid, liquid and gas?
    A. Petroleum
    B. Coal
    C. Water
    D. Soil
  6. The deepest mines in the world are located in ________.
    A. South Africa
    B. Brazil
    C. China
    D. Russia
  7. Which of the following is a renewable resource?
    A. Petroleum
    B. Coal
    C. Natural Gas
    D. Solar Energy
  8. Which type of settlement develops around a transport hub?
    A. Linear settlement
    B. Nucleated settlement
    C. Dispersed settlement
    D. Isolated settlement
  9. Which crop requires moderate temperature and 50–90 cm rainfall?
    A. Rice
    B. Cotton
    C. Tea
    D. Wheat
  10. Which continent is the largest producer of bauxite?
    A. Asia
    B. Africa
    C. Australia
    D. Europe

SECTION C – SOCIAL AND POLITICAL LIFE

  1. India is called a secular country because ________.
    A. It has many religions
    B. Religion is separated from the state
    C. Only one religion is followed
    D. The government supports one religion
  2. Which Article prohibits child labour below 14 years in factories?
    A. Article 15
    B. Article 17
    C. Article 21
    D. Article 24
  3. The head of the Council of Ministers in a state is the ________.
    A. Governor
    B. President
    C. Chief Minister
    D. Speaker
  4. Around what percentage of India’s population is Adivasis?
    A. 3%
    B. 8%
    C. 15%
    D. 20%
  5. The public health care system is run by the ________.
    A. Private companies
    B. NGOs
    C. Government
    D. Business groups
  6. Which house of Parliament is called the House of the People?
    A. Rajya Sabha
    B. Vidhan Sabha
    C. Lok Sabha
    D. Legislative Council
  7. The Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes (Prevention of Atrocities) Act was passed in ________.
    A. 1975
    B. 1989
    C. 1993
    D. 2001
  8. What is the full form of MLA?
    A. Member of Legal Authority
    B. Member of Lok Assembly
    C. Member of Legislative Assembly
    D. Member of Law Association
  9. Which form of government is followed in India?
    A. Dictatorship
    B. Democracy
    C. Monarchy
    D. Military rule
  10. Marginalisation means ________.
    A. Equal treatment
    B. Social unity
    C. Pushing groups to the edge of society
    D. Economic growth

SECTION D – ACHIEVERS SECTION

  1. Match the following:

Column I

Column II

(a) Sericulture

(i) Fish breeding

(b) Pisciculture

(ii) Silkworm rearing

(c) Viticulture

(iii) Grapes cultivation

(d) Horticulture

(iv) Fruits and vegetables

A. a-ii, b-i, c-iii, d-iv
B. a-i, b-ii, c-iv, d-iii
C. a-iii, b-iv, c-i, d-ii
D. a-iv, b-iii, c-ii, d-i

  1. Which of the following are qualities of democracy?
    (i) Equality among citizens
    (ii) Rule according to Constitution
    (iii) Respect for people’s welfare
    (iv) Ignoring minority opinions

A. (i), (ii) and (iii) only
B. (i) and (ii) only
C. (ii), (iii) and (iv) only
D. All of these

  1. Permanent Settlement in Bengal was introduced by ________.
    A. Lord Dalhousie
    B. Warren Hastings
    C. Lord Cornwallis
    D. Thomas Munro
  2. Which of the following helps in soil conservation?
    A. Deforestation
    B. Overgrazing
    C. Mulching
    D. Mining
  3. The Rajya Sabha can have a maximum of ________ members.
    A. 150
    B. 200
    C. 250
    D. 300
  4. Who among the following was associated with the Khudai Khidmatgar movement?
    A. Sarojini Naidu
    B. Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
    C. Rajagopalachari
    D. Mohammad Ali Jinnah
  5. Which of the following is a non-renewable resource?
    A. Wind
    B. Water
    C. Petroleum
    D. Solar energy
  6. Which city is known as the Manchester of India?
    A. Surat
    B. Ahmedabad
    C. Mumbai
    D. Kolkata
  7. The first tidal energy station was built in ________.
    A. Japan
    B. India
    C. France
    D. USA
  8. Which tribal leader was regarded as a god with miraculous powers?
    A. Sidhu
    B. Birsa Munda
    C. Kanu
    D. Alluri Sitarama Raju

ANSWER KEY

1-B
2-A
3-C
4-C
5-C
6-B
7-B
8-D
9-C
10-A
11-C
12-B
13-B
14-C
15-C
16-A
17-D
18-B
19-D
20-C
21-B
22-D
23-C
24-B
25-C
26-C
27-B
28-C
29-B
30-C
31-A
32-A
33-C
34-C
35-C
36-B
37-C
38-B
39-A
40-B

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments