Subscribe Us

Class 7 SS Chapter 2 Understanding the Weather

 Class 7 SS Chapter 2 Understanding the Weather

 

1.      Weather is the state of the Earth’s atmosphere at a particular ______ and ______.
A) season, month
B) time, place
C) country, state
D) altitude, pressure

Ans: B) time, place


2.      The layer of gases surrounding the Earth is called the ______.
A) Hydrosphere
B) Lithosphere
C) Atmosphere
D) Biosphere

Ans: C) Atmosphere


3.      Which layer of the atmosphere is closest to the Earth’s surface?
A) Stratosphere
B) Mesosphere
C) Troposphere
D) Thermosphere

Ans: C) Troposphere


4.      Almost all weather phenomena occur in the ______.
A) Troposphere
B) Stratosphere
C) Exosphere
D) Mesosphere

Ans: A) Troposphere


5.      Which of the following is NOT an element of weather?
A) Humidity
B) Wind
C) Soil
D) Temperature

Ans: C) Soil


6.      Temperature tells us how ______ the atmosphere is.
A) humid
B) windy
C) hot or cold
D) cloudy

Ans: C) hot or cold


7.      Which of the following is a form of precipitation?
A) Wind
B) Snow
C) Humidity
D) Pressure

Ans: B) Snow


8.      Water vapour is water in ______ form.
A) solid
B) liquid
C) gaseous
D) frozen

Ans: C) gaseous


9.      The study of weather and its changes is called ______.
A) Biology
B) Geology
C) Meteorology
D) Astronomy

Ans: C) Meteorology


10. Which instrument is used to measure temperature?
A) Barometer
B) Hygrometer
C) Thermometer
D) Rain gauge

Ans: C) Thermometer


11. Which temperature scale is commonly used in India?
A) Kelvin
B) Celsius
C) Rankine
D) Newton

Ans: B) Celsius


12. The India Meteorological Department was established in ______.
A) 1857
B) 1905
C) 1875
D) 1947

Ans: C) 1875


13. Which instrument is used to measure rainfall?
A) Thermometer
B) Rain gauge
C) Barometer
D) Anemometer

Ans: B) Rain gauge


14. Rainfall is generally measured in ______.
A) kilometres
B) metres
C) millimetres
D) litres

Ans: C) millimetres


15. Atmospheric pressure is measured using a ______.
A) Hygrometer
B) Rain gauge
C) Thermometer
D) Barometer

Ans: D) Barometer


16. Normal atmospheric pressure at sea level is around ______.
A) 500 mb
B) 650 mb
C) 1013 mb
D) 1500 mb

Ans: C) 1013 mb


17. Wind moves from areas of ______ pressure to ______ pressure.
A) low, high
B) high, low
C) equal, unequal
D) warm, cold

Ans: B) high, low


18. Which instrument measures wind speed?
A) Thermometer
B) Hygrometer
C) Anemometer
D) Rain gauge

Ans: C) Anemometer


19. A wind vane helps determine the ______ of the wind.
A) humidity
B) speed
C) temperature
D) direction

Ans: D) direction


20. Humidity refers to the amount of ______ in the air.
A) oxygen
B) dust
C) water vapour
D) smoke

Ans: C) water vapour


21. Which instrument measures humidity?
A) Hygrometer
B) Barometer
C) Thermometer
D) Wind vane

Ans: A) Hygrometer


22. Wet clothes dry faster when the humidity is ______.
A) high
B) medium
C) low
D) 100%

Ans: C) low


23. An Automated Weather Station (AWS) records weather data without ______ intervention.
A) scientific
B) human
C) machine
D) electrical

Ans: B) human


24. Accurate weather prediction helps people prepare for ______.
A) festivals
B) sports
C) extreme weather events
D) holidays

Ans: C) extreme weather events


25. Strong, hot, dusty summer winds in North India are called ______.
A) Blizzard
B) Cyclone
C) Monsoon
D) Loo

Ans: D) Loo

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments