Subscribe Us

Class 8 ISSO Mock Test Paper-Set 1

 

Class 8 ISSO Mock Test Paper-Set 1

 

1.   Who introduced the Permanent Settlement?
A. Warren Hastings B. Lord Cornwallis C. Dalhousie D. Clive

 

2.   Who founded Arya Samaj?
A. Vivekananda B. Gandhi C. Dayanand Saraswati D. Periyar

 

 

3.   Which layer has weather changes?
A. Troposphere B. Mesosphere C. Exosphere D. Thermosphere

 

4.   Commercial rearing of silkworms is called?
A. Pisciculture B. Sericulture C. Viticulture D. Horticulture

 

5.   Who defeated Prithviraj Chauhan?
A. Babur B. Ghori C. Akbar D. Balban

 

 

6.   Which Article prohibits child labour?
A. 14 B. 17 C. 24 D. 32

 

7.   Olive Ridley turtles are found in?
A. Kerala B. Gujarat C. Odisha D. Goa

 

 

8.   Full form of MLA?
A. Member of Legislative Assembly B. Member of Law Assembly C. Member of Legal Authority D. Member of Local Area

 

9.   Who annexed Golconda?
A. Akbar B. Jahangir C. Aurangzeb D. Shah Jahan

 

 

10.               Most abundant gas in atmosphere?
A. Oxygen B. Nitrogen C. Carbon dioxide D. Helium

 

11.               Founder of Self Respect Movement?
A. Ambedkar B. Gandhi C. Periyar D. Vivekananda

 

 

12.               Which crop requires moderate rainfall?
A. Rice B. Wheat C. Cotton D. Tea

 

13.               India follows which government?
A. Monarchy B. Democracy C. Dictatorship D. Military rule

 

 

14.               Jamdani is a type of?
A. Silk B. Muslin C. Wool D. Cotton yarn

 

15.               Manchester of India?
A. Surat B. Ahmedabad C. Mumbai D. Kolkata

 

 

16.               Who wrote “A History of British India”?
A. James Mill B. Macaulay C. Hastings D. Curzon

 

17.               Which energy source uses tides?
A. Solar B. Wind C. Tidal D. Thermal

 

 

18.               Maximum strength of Rajya Sabha?
A. 200 B. 220 C. 250 D. 300

 

19.               Birsa Munda belonged to?
A. Bhils B. Mundas C. Gonds D. Santhals

 

 

20.               Largest producer of bauxite?
A. Africa B. Asia C. Australia D. Europe

 

Answer Key: 1-B, 2-C, 3-A, 4-B, 5-B, 6-C, 7-C, 8-A, 9-C, 10-B, 11-C, 12-D, 13-B, 14-B, 15-B, 16-A, 17-C, 18-C, 19-B, 20-C

Post a Comment

0 Comments