Subscribe Us

Class 8 SS Chapter 1 Natural Resources and Their Use MCQ

Class 8 SS Chapter 1 Natural Resources and Their Use MCQ

 

1.   What are natural resources?
A) Things made by humans
B) Materials and substances found in nature useful to humans
C) Only living things
D) Only minerals
Answer: B

2.   Which of the following is essential for life?
A) Gold
B) Petroleum
C) Air
D) Marble
Answer: C

3.   Trees become a resource when they are used for:
A) Decoration only
B) Worship only
C) Human needs like furniture making
D) Rainfall only
Answer: C

4.   Which condition is necessary for something to be called a resource?
A) It should be colourful
B) It should be economically feasible to use
C) It should be expensive
D) It should be rare
Answer: B

5.   Which of the following is a renewable resource?
A) Coal
B) Petroleum
C) Wind energy
D) Gold
Answer: C

6.   Which of the following is a non-renewable resource?
A) Sunlight
B) Forests
C) Flowing water
D) Iron
Answer: D

7.   Renewable resources remain available if:
A) They are overused
B) Nature’s regeneration cycle is protected
C) Forests are cut rapidly
D) Pollution increases
Answer: B

8.   Which source of energy is obtained from nature?
A) Plastic
B) Coal
C) Glass
D) Cement
Answer: B

9.   What happens if timber is harvested faster than forests can regrow?
A) Forest area increases
B) Forests become stronger
C) Forests get depleted
D) Rainfall increases
Answer: C

10.               Which gas is naturally produced by trees?
A) Carbon dioxide
B) Nitrogen
C) Oxygen
D) Hydrogen
Answer: C

11.               What is the major cause of rising temperatures mentioned in the chapter?
A) Windmills
B) Fossil fuel-driven industrialisation
C) Organic farming
D) Rainwater harvesting
Answer: B

12.               Which practice helps maintain fish populations?
A) Over-fishing
B) Fishing during spawning season
C) Regulated fishing during spawning season
D) Polluting rivers
Answer: C

13.               Fossil fuels include:
A) Sunlight and wind
B) Coal and petroleum
C) Water and forests
D) Soil and air
Answer: B

14.               Natural resources are unevenly distributed, which affects:
A) Trade patterns
B) Human settlements
C) International relations
D) All of these
Answer: D

15.               What is the “natural resource curse”?
A) Lack of resources
B) Having resources but slow economic development
C) Too much rainfall
D) Industrial growth
Answer: B

16.               Which river water-sharing conflict is mentioned in the chapter?
A) Ganga dispute
B) Yamuna dispute
C) Kaveri dispute
D) Brahmaputra dispute
Answer: C

17.               What is stewardship of natural resources?
A) Wasting resources
B) Careful and responsible use of resources
C) Selling all resources
D) Ignoring nature
Answer: B

18.               Which traditional practice helps recharge groundwater?
A) Water wastage
B) Rainwater harvesting
C) Cutting forests
D) Over-pumping water
Answer: B

19.               What caused groundwater depletion in Punjab?
A) Excess rainfall
B) Over-extraction of groundwater
C) Organic farming
D) Wind energy
Answer: B

20.               Which farming methods were traditionally used for soil health?
A) Excess chemical use
B) Mulching and multi-cropping
C) Plastic farming
D) Mining
Answer: B

21.               The cement industry causes:
A) Cleaner air
B) Soil and water pollution
C) More forests
D) Better groundwater
Answer: B

22.               What is Vrikshayurveda related to?
A) Astronomy
B) Animal care
C) Science of plants and trees
D) Ocean studies
Answer: C

23.               Which Indian state became 100% organic in 2016?
A) Gujarat
B) Punjab
C) Rajasthan
D) Sikkim
Answer: D

24.               The International Solar Alliance was launched by India and:
A) USA
B) Japan
C) France
D) Germany
Answer: C

25.               What does “lokasangraha” mean in the Bhagavad Gita?
A) Personal wealth
B) Acting for the wellbeing of all
C) Industrial growth
D) Political power
Answer: B

Top of Form

Bottom of Form

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments