Subscribe Us

Class 8 SS Chapter 2 Reshaping India’s Political Map MCQ

 Class 8 SS Chapter 2 Reshaping India’s Political Map MCQ

 

1.   The Delhi Sultanate was established in:
A) 1192
B) 1206
C) 1526
D) 1336
Answer: B

2.   Which dynasty was also known as the “Slave Dynasty”?
A) Lodis
B) Tughlaqs
C) Mamluks
D) Sayyids
Answer: C

3.   Who defeated Prithviraj Chauhan in 1192?
A) Babur
B) Ala-ud-din Khilji
C) Muhammad Ghori
D) Timur
Answer: C

4.   Ala-ud-din Khilji called himself:
A) Alamgir
B) Sikander Sani
C) Chhatrapati
D) Gajapati
Answer: B

5.   Malik Kafur was the general of:
A) Babur
B) Akbar
C) Ala-ud-din Khilji
D) Aurangzeb
Answer: C

6.   Muhammad bin Tughlaq shifted his capital from Delhi to:
A) Agra
B) Daulatabad
C) Lahore
D) Surat
Answer: B

7.   Which ruler introduced token currency?
A) Akbar
B) Ibrahim Lodi
C) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
D) Sher Shah Suri
Answer: C

8.   The tax imposed on non-Muslims was called:
A) Zakat
B) Jizya
C) Kharaj
D) Hundi
Answer: B

9.   Timur attacked Delhi in:
A) 1526
B) 1206
C) 1398
D) 1671
Answer: C

10.               Narasimhadeva I built the famous Sun Temple at:
A) Madurai
B) Konark
C) Hampi
D) Agra
Answer: B

11.               The Vijayanagara Empire was founded by:
A) Rana Kumbha and Rana Sanga
B) Harihara and Bukka
C) Babur and Humayun
D) Sher Shah and Hemu
Answer: B

12.               The capital of the Vijayanagara Empire was:
A) Delhi
B) Bijapur
C) Hampi
D) Golconda
Answer: C

13.               Which ruler brought the Vijayanagara Empire to its peak?
A) Harihara
B) Bukka
C) Krishnadevaraya
D) Ramaraya
Answer: C

14.               The Battle of Talikota took place in:
A) 1565
B) 1526
C) 1576
D) 1671
Answer: A

15.               Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodi in the:
A) Battle of Haldighati
B) First Battle of Panipat
C) Battle of Talikota
D) Battle of Saraighat
Answer: B

16.               Which weapon played an important role in Babur’s victory?
A) Elephants
B) Swords
C) Gunpowder and artillery
D) Spears
Answer: C

17.               Akbar abolished the:
A) Paik system
B) Mansabdari system
C) Jizya tax
D) Hundi system
Answer: C

18.               Akbar promoted the policy of:
A) Jauhar
B) Sulh-i-kul
C) Guerrilla warfare
D) Token currency
Answer: B

19.               The famous fort attacked by Akbar in Rajasthan was:
A) Agra Fort
B) Red Fort
C) Chittorgarh Fort
D) Golconda Fort
Answer: C

20.               The Taj Mahal was built by:
A) Akbar
B) Jahangir
C) Shah Jahan
D) Aurangzeb
Answer: C

21.               Aurangzeb reimposed which tax on non-Muslims?
A) Trade tax
B) Pilgrimage tax
C) Jizya
D) Land tax
Answer: C

22.               Maharana Pratap fought the Mughals in the Battle of:
A) Panipat
B) Khanwa
C) Haldighati
D) Saraighat
Answer: C

23.               The Ahoms defeated the Mughals in the Battle of:
A) Talikota
B) Saraighat
C) Panipat
D) Chittor
Answer: B

24.               Guru Gobind Singh established the Khalsa in:
A) 1526
B) 1675
C) 1699
D) 1707
Answer: C

25.               The mansabdari system was introduced by:
A) Ala-ud-din Khilji
B) Sher Shah Suri
C) Akbar
D) Aurangzeb
Answer: C

 

Post a Comment

0 Comments